Translate

DJFA - Procurement Cards

Code: DJFA
Readopted:  5/15/17
Adopted: 6/01/09
Orig. Code(s): DJFA

The Board authorizes the superintendent to hold a bank procurement card in the name of the district and to issue such cards to designated employees.  Approved cardholders will be held responsible for maintaining sole possession and security of issued cards at all times.  The superintendent or designee shall determine the procurement card dollar authorization levels.

Procurement cards issued to employees may only be used to purchase items authorized by the adopted district budget.

The business office shall pay the procurement card balance in full no later than the due date so that finance charges will not be incurred.

Violation of the provisions of this policy may result in the revocation of the procurement card and/or discipline up to and including dismissal.

END OF POLICY


Legal Reference(s):

ORS 332.107
ORS 652.610(3)

Or. Gov’t Standards and Practices Comm’n, Advisory Opinion 01A-1007 (Aug. 29, 2001).

Cross Reference(s):
DJ - District Purchasing