Skip To Main Content
Beaverton School District
Beaverton School District

Beaverton Schools

Special Education Staff

Administration

Ann Ziehl


Administrator for Special Education

Shirley Valladares

Assistant Director for Special Education

Justin Waltrip

Assistant Director for Special Education

Rachel Jury

 Assistant Director for Special Education

Facilitators

teal line

Carolyn Dillon

Barnes, Bethany, McKay, Oak Hills, Highland Park, Tumwater, Merlo, FLEX (K-12)

Robert Warberg

Greenway, Hiteon, Vose, Mountain View, Beaverton High, Westview High

Tamara Hass

Cooper Mountain, Erroll Hassell, Kinnamen, Rock Creek, William Walker, Whitford, Sunset High

Amy Benventano

Arco Iris, Hope Chinese, McKinley, Raleigh Park, Sexton Mountain, Terra Linda, Meadow Park, Mountainside High, Early College

Karla Mayer

Chehalem, Findley, Jacob Wismer, Raleigh Hills, Springville, Stoller, Southridge High

Ann Tanner

Beaver Acres, Fir Grove, Hazeldale, Ridgewood, West TV, Conestoge, Aloha High, BASE

Kristi Cabrera

Aloha-Huber Park, Bonny Slope, Montclair, Sato, Five Oaks, ACMA, ISB

Shelby Frantz

Cedar Mill, Elmonica, Nancy Ryles, Scholls Heights, Cedar Park, CTP/ACE, Oregon School for the Deaf, ECSE

Office Support Team

teal line

Alyssa Rodriguez

Administrative Support to Ann Ziehl

Kasey Wescott

Administrative Support to Shirley Valladares and Justin Waltrip

Jennifer Sedik

Special Education Accountant

Lisdeni Villaseñor

Administrative Support, Protocol, Absence and Website Management 

Nikki Karalus

Administrative Support to Special Education Legal Counsel 

Special Education Records Team

teal line

TBD

Special Education Assistant

Melissa Remillard

Records:
Students with last names A-D

Julie Henderson

Records:
Students with last names E-La

Amy Sargent

Records:
Students with last names Lb-Reg

Kristin Smith

Records:
Students with last names Reh-Z

Lisa Kawaguchi

Records Support,
Records Requests

Special Education Mentors

teal line

Jessica Linderman

Special Education Instructional Mentor

Kimberly Tiel-Heye

Special Education Instructional Mentor

Teachers on Special Assignment (TOSAs)

teal line

Cassie Sementelli

Augmentative Communication Specialist

Caroline Scott

Assistive Technology &
Professional Development

Matthew Shepherd

Academic Overflow Evaluator/
WIAT Trainer

504 Coordinator

teal line

Christy Upton

504 Coordinator