Special Education Staff
Administration
Ann Ziehl
Administrator for Special Education
Shirley Valladares
Assistant Director for Special Education
Justin Waltrip
Assistant Director for Special Education
Facilitators
Carolyn Dillon
Barnes, Bethany, McKay, Oak Hills, Highland Park, Tumwater, Merlo, FLEX (K-12)
Robert Warberg
Greenway, Hiteon, Vose, Mountain View, Beaverton High, Westview High
Tamara Hass
Cooper Mountain, Erroll Hassell, Kinnamen, Rock Creek, William Walker, Whitford, Sunset High
Amy Benventano
Arco Iris, Hope Chinese, McKinley, Raleigh Park, Sexton Mountain, Terra Linda, Meadow Park, Mountainside High, Early College
Karla Mayer
Chehalem, Findley, Jacob Wismer, Raleigh Hills, Springville, Stoller, Southridge High
Ann Tanner
Beaver Acres, Fir Grove, Hazeldale, Ridgewood, West TV, Conestoge, Aloha High, BASE
Kristi Cabrera
Aloha-Huber Park, Bonny Slope, Montclair, Sato, Five Oaks, ACMA, ISB
Shelby Frantz
Cedar Mill, Elmonica, Nancy Ryles, Scholls Heights, Cedar Park, CTP/ACE, Oregon School for the Deaf, ECSE
Office Support Team
Alyssa Rodriguez
Administrative Support to Ann Ziehl
Kasey Wescott
Administrative Support to Shirley Valladares and Justin Waltrip
Jennifer Sedik
Special Education Accountant
Lisdeni Villaseñor
Administrative Support, Protocol, Absence and Website Management
Nikki Karalus
Administrative Support to Special Education Legal Counsel
Special Education Records Team
TBD
Special Education Assistant
Melissa Remillard
Records:
Students with last names A-D
Julie Henderson
Records:
Students with last names E-La
Amy Sargent
Records:
Students with last names Lb-Reg
Kristin Smith
Records:
Students with last names Reh-Z
Lisa Kawaguchi
Records Support,
Records Requests
Special Education Mentors
Jessica Linderman
Special Education Instructional Mentor
Kimberly Tiel-Heye
Special Education Instructional Mentor
Teachers on Special Assignment (TOSAs)
Cassie Sementelli
Augmentative Communication Specialist
Caroline Scott
Assistive Technology &
Professional Development
Matthew Shepherd
Academic Overflow Evaluator/
WIAT Trainer
504 Coordinator
Christy Upton
504 Coordinator